HOME VTC
Username:   Password:    Login |
  
Forgot password?
 

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection Statement
This Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) applies to all graduates of the Vocational Training Council (VTC) and its 13 member institutions including, Technological and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong (THEi), Institute of Professional Education And Knowledge (PEAK), School for Higher and Professional Education (SHAPE), Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (IVE) (former Technical Institute), Hong Kong Design Institute (HKDI), Pro-Act by VTC, Hospitality Industry Training and Development Centre (HITDC), Chinese Cuisine Training Institute (CCTI), Maritime Services Training Institute (MSTI), Youth College (YC), Integrated Vocational Development Centre (IVDC), Yeo Chei Man Senior Secondary School and Shine Skills Centre (SHINE).
 
We 
recognise the importance of your privacy as well as the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This PICS applies to all services provided by VTC Alumni Relations of Institutional Advancement Office, it sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This PICS is governed by and observes the requirement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”), of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
 
For more information 
of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please refer to the following website, https://www.pcpd.org.hk/
 
 
A.   COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
 
Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services.

We ask you to provide personal information during your course(s) and activities enrollment, information enquiries and donation(s) to VTC. The data (“Personal Data”) that we may ask you to supply includes without limitation your name, date of birth, ID no. (as the identifier), gender, contact information (including email address, address, mobile no. and phone no.), VTC qualification (including year, discipline, award type, qualification, course code, type of award institution and campus.), other academic qualification (including award institution, award year, qualification and award type), professional qualification (including professional qualification and award year) and employment history (including company name, industry, title, job description, office address, office tel no., employment type, VTC staff and employment period).

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data, which is specified at the time of collection. In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data indicated as mandatory at the time of collection, we may not be able to provide you with our services.
 


B.   USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
 
If you provide any personal data to us, you are deemed to have authorised us to collect, retain and use personal information about you for the following purposes:
(i)          providing the latest news and services of VTC;
(ii)         offering any courses provided by the member institutions of VTC;
(iii)        soliciting donations, financial and non-financial support for VTC;
(iv)        offering promotions and events related to or offered by the Alumni Association(s);
(v)         offering promotions and events related to or offered by the VTC Graduates VISA Card;
(vi)        providing special benefits and merchant offers for alumni of VTC;
(vii)       promoting for other alumni affairs related activities;
(viii)      performing internal statistical and analysis to improve alumni services; and
(ix)        making disclosures to any person as required by law.
 
You further agree that we may disclose and transfer in Hong Kong your Personal Data to third party services providers (“Third Party Service Providers”) engaged by us to assist with providing you with our services (including data entry, letter shopping, sending information or other marketing and promotional services) and securely disposing of your Personal Data. These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at B.1. above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

 

We may disclose and transfer your name, mobile no., address, VTC qualification (including year, discipline, qualification and campus) to Alumni Association(s)* only when you indicate your preference in joining any Alumni Association(s). Alumni Association(s) may provide the marketing materials to you for the following purposes:
(i)          providing the latest news and services of Alumni Association(s);
(ii)         offering promotions and events related to corresponding industry and/or offered by Alumni Association(s);
(iii)        providing special benefits and merchant offers for members of Alumni Association(s);
(iv)        soliciting donations, financial and non-financial support for VTC;
(v)         promoting for other alumni affairs related activities; and
(vi)        performing internal statistical and analysis to improve alumni services provided by alumni association(s).
 
Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our authorised employees, any Third Party Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to at B.3. above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in B.1. and B.3. herein.
 


C.   CONFIDENTIALITY
 
Personal Data held by us relating to you or to visitors to our websites and campuses will be kept confidential in accordance with PICS.

 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to us by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely.


 
D.   SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
 
All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorised employees or authorised Third Party Service Providers.
 


E.   RIGHT TO ACCESS/ CORRECT PERSONAL DATA
 
Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information
If you have any questions regarding this PICS or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:


VTC Alumni Relations
Institutional Advancement Office 
Address: 15/F, VTC Tower, 27 Wood Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Email: alumni@vtc.edu.hk

 

In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

 

F.    AMENDMENTS
 
We may update this PICS from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent PICS, available in our websites.


 
G.  LANGUAGE VERSIONS
 
In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall apply and prevail.
 
*VTC Alumni Association(s) includes:
1.       Alistair Harvey Foundation Scholarship Alumni Association
2.       Child Education and Community Services Alumni
3.       China & International Business Alumni Association
4.       Construction Alumni Association of the Vocational Training Council
5.       Hotel, Tourism and Culinary Institutes Alumni Association
6.       Horological Technology Alumni Association
7.       HR Link Alumni Association
8.       IVE Legal & Administrative Studies Alumni Association
9.       Peer Counselor Association
10.     VTC Accountancy and Financial Services Alumni Association
11.     VTC – Discipline of Hotel, Service and Tourism Studies Alumni Association
12.     VTC Engineering Discipline Alumni Association
13.     VTC Marketing and Advertising Alumni Association
14.     VTC IT Discipline Alumni Association
15.     VTC IVE Applied Science Alumni Association
16.     VTC Design Alumni Association
17.     VTC Public Relations and Media Business Alumni Association
18.     WorldSkills Hong Kong Competitors Alumni
19.     Retail Earn & Learn Alumni Association

 

VTC Quick Links

VTC Website